Key takeaways
- A high-yield savings account is best for your emergency fund, a CD for money you won’t touch until a set date, and a money market account for savings you want to reach by check or debit card.
- In early November 2026, top savings accounts paid about 4.00%–4.27% APY before promos, top money market accounts about 3.40%–4.10%, and top 1-year CDs about 4.50%–4.65%.
- All three are deposits, so they’re insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per bank, per ownership category by the FDIC or NCUA.
- National averages are far lower (0.38% for savings and 0.63% for money market accounts in October 2026), so where you open the account matters more than which type you pick.
High-yield savings accounts, CDs and money market accounts are all safe, insured places to earn interest on cash. The difference is how you get to your money. Choose a high-yield savings account (HYSA) if you need flexibility, a CD if you can lock money away for a fixed term in exchange for a guaranteed rate, and a money market account if you want savings with check-writing or a debit card.
Rates among the best accounts in each group are close right now, so the smartest move for most people isn’t picking one. It’s using two or three together, each for the job it does best. Below we compare current rates, run the numbers on $20,000 and show how to split your cash.
HYSA vs. CD vs. money market at a glance
| High-yield savings | Certificate of deposit (CD) | Money market account | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top APYs (early Nov. 2026) | About 4.00%–4.27% standard; promos up to 4.40%–5.00% for a few months | About 4.50%–4.65% (1 year); up to about 5.00% (5 years) | About 3.40%–4.10% |
| National average | 0.38% | Far below top online rates | 0.63% |
| Rate type | Variable | Fixed for the term | Variable, sometimes tiered by balance |
| Access to money | Online transfers, typically 1–3 business days | Locked until maturity; early withdrawal penalty | Transfers plus checks and/or a debit card at many banks |
| Typical minimum | Often $0 | $0 to $1,000+ | $0 to $2,500+ at some banks |
| Insurance | FDIC or NCUA | FDIC or NCUA | FDIC or NCUA |
| Best for | Emergency fund, short-term goals | Money with a known date; locking in a rate | Large cash balances you may need to pay from directly |
Rates are from published bank rate tables and lists compiled by Forbes Advisor, NerdWallet and The Motley Fool between Oct. 7 and Nov. 7, 2026, and from our own CD survey as of Nov. 1, 2026. Promotional APYs often require direct deposit, a minimum balance or a linked checking account and expire after a few months.
High-yield savings accounts: the flexible default
A high-yield savings account is a regular savings account, usually at an online bank, that pays many times the national average. You can move money in and out whenever you want, though some banks still cap certain withdrawals at six per month.
Examples from early November 2026 show how competitive the field is: Peak Bank listed a 4.27% standard APY, BMW Bank 4.15%, Always.bank 4.10%, and Live Oak and Sallie Mae 4.00%. Several banks advertised higher promotional rates. SoFi listed up to 4.40% for members with eligible direct deposit, and Axos up to 5% for six months with requirements, with standard rates lower after the promo ends.
Pros: instant flexibility, no penalties, often no minimums. Cons: the rate is variable. When the Federal Reserve cuts rates, banks often lower savings APYs within weeks. The Fed held its benchmark range at 3.75%–4.00% on October 28, 2026, and its next meeting is December 8–9.
See today’s picks on our list of the best high-yield savings accounts.
CDs: a guaranteed rate in exchange for patience
A CD pays a fixed APY for a set term, commonly three months to five years. As long as you don’t withdraw early, you know exactly what you’ll earn, even if rates fall. That predictability is the whole point.
In October and early November 2026, the best 1-year CDs paid roughly 4.50%–4.65% APY, slightly above top savings accounts, and the best 5-year CDs reached about 5.00%. Compare terms on our best CD rates page.
The trade-off is the early withdrawal penalty. It’s often 90 days of interest on a 1-year CD and 150 days to a year or more on longer terms, and if the penalty is larger than the interest you’ve earned, it can eat into your principal. A no-penalty CD lets you withdraw after a short waiting period without a fee, usually at a slightly lower rate.
Pros: locked rate, protection against falling rates, no temptation to spend. Cons: money is tied up, and if rates rise you’re stuck at the old rate until maturity.
Money market accounts: savings with a checkbook
A money market account (MMA) is an insured deposit account that pays a variable rate and often includes checks, a debit card or both. Historically, banks invested MMA deposits in short-term instruments and paid more than regular savings; today the best online savings accounts usually match or beat them.
Among accounts highlighted in early November 2026, American First Credit Union’s money market account through Raisin listed 4.10%, Quontic 3.90%, Sallie Mae 3.60%, Vio Bank 3.40% and Ally 3.20%. The FDIC’s national average for money market accounts was 0.63% in October.
Pros: direct payment access, competitive rates at the right bank, sometimes higher rates for large balances. Cons: some require high minimums to avoid fees or earn the top tier, and rates can lag the best HYSAs. Don’t confuse an MMA with a money market fund, which is an investment sold by brokerages and isn’t FDIC-insured. Our full breakdown of money market vs. savings accounts goes deeper.
The math: $20,000 for one year
Here’s what $20,000 would earn over 12 months at rates similar to those available in early November 2026, assuming the rates stay put (CD rates do; savings and money market rates may not).
| Where you keep $20,000 | APY | Interest after 1 year |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year CD | 4.50% | $900 |
| High-yield savings | 4.20% | $840 |
| Competitive money market account | 4.10% | $820 |
| Money market at the national average | 0.63% | $126 |
| Savings at the national average | 0.38% | $76 |
Two lessons jump out. First, the gap between the top three is small, about $80 a year. Second, the gap between a competitive account and an average one is huge, roughly $700 to $800 a year on the same money.
Now the risks. If the HYSA’s rate drops from 4.20% to 3.70% halfway through the year, you’d earn about $790 instead of $840. And if you had to break the CD after six months, you’d have earned about $445, then paid a 90-day interest penalty of about $222, leaving roughly $223. The CD wins only if you’re sure you won’t need the money. Test your own scenarios with our savings calculator.
From the banking desk: In our team’s experience on the deposits side, the most common regret isn’t choosing the “wrong” account type. It’s letting a CD automatically renew. Most CDs roll into a new CD of the same term at whatever rate the bank is paying that day, which can be well below the best offers, and you usually get only a short grace period, often 7 to 10 days, to withdraw without a penalty. Put the maturity date on your calendar the day you open the CD.
Which one should you choose?
Choose a high-yield savings account if…
- You’re building or holding an emergency fund.
- You may need the money anytime in the next year.
- You want the simplest setup with no minimums.
Choose a CD if…
- You have money earmarked for a date, like tuition next fall or a down payment in 18 months.
- You expect rates to fall and want to lock in today’s APY.
- You already have a separate emergency fund, so you won’t need to break the CD.
Choose a money market account if…
- You keep a large cash balance and want to pay big bills, like a tax payment or a contractor, straight from savings.
- You’ve found one with a rate that matches top HYSAs and a minimum you can easily meet.
Using all three together
You don’t have to choose just one. A simple setup that works for many households:
- Emergency fund (3–6 months of essential expenses) in a high-yield savings or money market account.
- Known future expenses in CDs matched to when you’ll need the money.
- Extra cash beyond that in a CD ladder, which splits money across several terms so a CD matures every few months. Plan one with our CD ladder calculator.
If your combined balances at one bank exceed $250,000 in a single ownership category, spread the money across banks or categories. Check your coverage with the FDIC insurance calculator. For the full picture of how checking, savings and CDs fit together, see our complete banking guide.
Mistakes to avoid
- Chasing promo rates without reading terms. A 5% teaser that drops to 3.50% after three months, or applies only to the first $5,000, may not beat a steady 4.20%.
- Locking emergency money in a long CD. One surprise bill can wipe out most of a year’s interest.
- Ignoring minimums and fees on money market accounts. A monthly fee can cancel out the interest on a small balance.
- Leaving savings at a big bank paying the national average. It’s the single costliest choice on this list.
- Forgetting taxes. Interest from all three is taxable as ordinary income, and you’ll get a Form 1099-INT if you earn $10 or more from a bank.
Frequently asked questions
Is a CD better than a high-yield savings account right now?
Only slightly, on rate. In early November 2026, top 1-year CDs paid around 4.50%–4.65% versus about 4.00%–4.27% for standard HYSA rates. A CD makes sense if you won’t need the money and want protection if the Fed cuts rates; otherwise the HYSA’s flexibility is usually worth more.
Which is safer, a money market account or a high-yield savings account?
They’re equally safe. Both are bank deposits insured by the FDIC (or by the NCUA at credit unions) up to $250,000 per depositor, per institution, per ownership category. A money market fund at a brokerage is different and isn’t FDIC-insured.
Can you lose money in a CD?
Not from market swings. You can lose some principal if you withdraw early and the penalty is bigger than the interest you’ve earned, or if you hold more than the insurance limit at a bank that fails.
Should I put my emergency fund in a CD or savings account?
A savings account or money market account. Emergencies don’t come with notice, and a CD penalty defeats the purpose. Some people keep one or two months in savings and ladder the rest in short no-penalty CDs.
Do money market accounts pay more than savings accounts?
Sometimes, but not reliably. On average they pay a little more (0.63% vs. 0.38% nationally in October 2026), yet the best online savings accounts currently match or beat most money market accounts.
Sources: FDIC national rates (October 2026); savings, money market and CD rate lists from Forbes Advisor (Nov. 7, 2026), NerdWallet (Nov. 6, 2026), The Motley Fool (Oct. 7–Nov. 6, 2026) and FinInfoBlog’s CD survey (Nov. 1, 2026); Federal Reserve FOMC statement (Oct. 28, 2026); IRS Form 1099-INT instructions. Rates change often and promotional APYs have conditions; confirm with each bank. Examples calculated by FinInfoBlog. This article is for educational purposes and isn’t financial advice.

